New Product Introduction

Broadcom AFBR-57B4APZ multimode LC duplex SFP transceiver

Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR‑57B4APZ provides real-time information on module temperature, transmitter supply voltage and receiver average input power.

Broadcom AFBR-57B4APZ product image

DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers.

The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR‑57B4APZ provides real-time information on module temperature, transmitter supply voltage and receiver average input power.

 

Key features

  • Data rate support from DC to 50 MBaud
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 certified facility
  • 850 nm VCSEL transmitter

 

Additional features

  • Link Distance up to 2 km with 62.5 μm/125 μm multimode fiber
  • Low current and low power dissipation
  • Hot pluggable SFP connector
  • Compatible with SFP MSA specification
  • Class 1 FDA IEC60825-1 laser safety compliant
  • Operating temperature –40°C to +85°C
  • Excellent EMI and EMC behavior
  • Integrated 850 nm VCSEL and driver IC with LVTTL input logic transmitter
  • Integrated PIN diode and digitalizing IC with LVTTL output logic receiver

 

Applications

  • Power substation automation
  • HVDC
  • Industrial networking over multimode fiber

BUY ONLINE AT AVNET EMEA STORE


Do you have a Question?

Contact EBV

If you need any assistance, please click below to find your closest EBV sales office.

Related links



Related markets



Related technologies