New Product Introduction

Broadcom AFBR-57B4APZC SFP fiber optic transceiver

AFBR-57B4APZC - SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver with conformal coating

Angled view of Broadcom's AFBR-57B4APZC transceiver

DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers with conformal coating and DMI.

 

Key features

  • Low Current and Low Power Dissipation
  • Single 3.3 V Power Supply
  • Operating Temperature –40 °C to +85 °C
  • Conformal Coating for Harsh Environments

 

Additional features

  • 850 nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Link distance up to 2 km with 62.5 μm/125 μm multimode fiber
  • Hot-pluggable SFP connector
  • DMI for predictive maintenance
  • Excellent EMI and EMC behavior
  • Integrated 850 nm VCSEL and driver IC with LVTTL input logic transmitter
  • Integrated PIN diode and digitalizing IC with LVTTL output logic receiver
  • Harsh environment tested according to IEC 60068-2-11 and GR-63-CORE
  • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 certified facility
  • Compatible with SFP MSA specification
  • Class 1 FDA IEC60825-1 laser safety compliant

 

Applications

  • Power substation automation
  • HVDC
  • Industrial networking over multimode fiber

Broadcom AFBR-57B4APZC Fiber Optic Transceiver | EBV Elektronik

Display portlet menu

Related parts

  • AFBR-57B4APZC


Do you have a Question?

Contact EBV

If you need any assistance, please click below to find your closest EBV sales office.

Related links



Related markets



Related technologies