Samtec 25/28Gbps FireFly™ FMC+

Samtec 25/28Gbps FireFly™ FMC+ development kit

Samtec's 25/28Gbps FireFlyTM FMC+ module is VITA 57.4 compliant and provides up to 400/448Gbps full-duplex bandwidth over up to 16 channels from an FPGA to an industry-standard multi-mode fiber optic cable.

Features/Applications

Features Applications
  • VITA 57.4 FMC+ form factor
  • High Serial Pin Count (HSPC) VITA 57.4 FMC+ connector (Samtec P/N: ASP-184330-01)
  • Four FireFlyTM two-piece SMT connector systems (UCC8/UEC5-2 series)
  • Includes up to four FireFlyTM AOCs operating at 850nm
  • 25Gbps: OTP-200941-01-ECUO
  • 28Gbps: OTP-200940-01-ECUO
  • Features optimised SI performance via Samtec Final Inch® BOR PCB trace routing for FireFlyTM and HSPC connectors
  • Supports up to 16 high-speed, multi-gigabit transceivers (TX and RX) operating at up to 25/28Gbps per channel
  • Industry-standard MTP®/MPO connectors
  • 5G test and measurement
  • IC development boards
  • Networking equipment
Contact our product specialists

Ask an expert

Have a question? Our regional technical specialists are on hand to help.

Subscribe to our Newsletters

Researching technology for your next application design? We can help you get project ready. Get the latest design tools and solutions, Engineers' Insight and Focus magazine sent straight to your inbox.

SUBSCRIBE