Molex zSFP+ interconnect system

zSFP+ interconnect system for 56Gbps serial channels, delivering unparalleled signal integrity with superior EMI protection for next-generation Ethernet and fibre channel applications.

zSFP+ SMT 20-circuit connectors and cage assemblies provide excellent signal integrity and EMI protection.

zSFP+ SMT connectors support current 10Gbps Ethernet and 16Gbps fibre channel applications, with the ability to support up to 25Gbps serial lanes. The preferential coupling design uses a narrow-edge, coupled blanked- and formed-contact geometry and insert molding to optimise electrical performance. The zSFP+ SMT connector shares the same PCB footprint, mating interface and EMI cage dimensions as the SFP+ SMT form factor, making it backward compatible.

Single-port and 1x ganged cages are available to support multiple design options. Single-port cages feature press-fit, solder-post and PCI (1°) versions, providing a flexible solution for use with various board thicknesses and assembly processes at a comparable cost to SFP+ cages. EMI ganged cages utilising new Gen II EMI belly gaskets provide superior EMI shielding compared to SFP+ cages.

The press-fit tails accommodate belly-to-belly applications for both single and ganged cages to ensure the best use of PCB space. Cages will offer optional rear- and side-mounted lightpipe cover assemblies to allow for flexibility of PCB signal routing for LEDs.

LC duplex cable assemblies, with optical mode three and four (OM3, OM4) fiber, are used with zSFP+ optical modules. LC duplex assemblies offer a high-performance interconnect solution with customisation options for cable length and strain-relief boots including straight, 45° and 90°. LC loopback assemblies provide a stable and convenient means for testing SFP and SFF devices in many applications.

Temp-Flex 28Gbps cable assemblies deliver next-generation data rates while delivering significant insertion loss improvements and enhanced cost efficiencies.

3M has presented New 3M™ 100G QSFP28 Direct Attach Copper Cable Assemblies, 9Q Series are passive copper cable assemblies which utilize 3M Twin Axial Cable technology to create a highly-flexible, foldable, high-performance solution.

Features/Applications

Features Applications
  • SMT 20-Circuit Connector
    • Patent-pending preferential coupling design uses a narrow-edge, coupled, blanked- and formed-contact geometry and insert molding
      Provides superior Signal Integrity (SI) performance and EMI protection
      Backward compatible with SFP+ form factor connectors
      Same PCB footprint, mating interface and EMI cage dimensions
    • Ganged cages are available with either 360° elastomeric gaskets or spring fingers
      Elastomeric gaskets provide the most effective EMI shielding effectiveness and utilise a larger bezel cutout, allowing for tolerance stack up in high-port-density applications for easier assembly
  • Ganged Cage
    • Newly designed EMI belly shield
      Provides superior EMI shielding effectiveness over the SFP+ cage
    • Staggered press-fit pins accommodate belly-to-belly applications
      Maximises PCB space by allowing the use of both sides of the PCB
    • Up to 56Gbps data-rate performance
      Supports Ethernet and fibre channel application requirements
    • Optical LC duplex custom cable assemblies
    • Laser-optimised OM3 and OM4 50/125µm fiber
      Supports high data rates and long distances, (OM4 fiber over 100m)
    • Standard cable construction is 2mm aqua zipcord; single-boot versions offer a simplex cable with two, 900μm buffered fibers as an alternative cable
      Provide duplex connectivity while optimizing cable-routing space
    • Meets IEEE 802.3bj industry requirements
      Guarantees reliability in 28Gbps systems
      Functions across a wide variety of next-generation technologies and applications
  • 2-by-1 stacked, ganged integrated connector and cage
    • Next-generation terminal and host footprint design
      Provides superior Signal Integrity (SI), mechanical and electrical performance and greatly reduced resonance over current SFP+ cages
    • Stacked integrated connector and cage
      Offers compact space savings and ease-of-processing in press-fit applications
      Eliminates reflow assembly
    • Multiple strain-relief boot options include straight, 45° and 90°
      Provides design flexibility
  • Temp-Flex 28Gbps cable assembly
    • Enhanced shielding compared to standard cable
      Improves cross-talk performance and signal integrity
    • Backwards compatibility with SFP+ I/O ports
      Enables utility of legacy 10Gbps Ethernet and 16Gbps fibre channel systemsions
    • Capable of handling 56Gbps data rates
      Supports current 10Gbps Ethernet and 16Gbps fibre channel applications with additional margin without changing the host board design (for the SMT version)
  • Data/Communications
    - Servers
    - Storage
  • Medical
    - Medical diagnostic equipment
  • Networking
    - Data networking equipment-servers
    - Test and measurement equipment
  • Telecommunications
    - Cellular infrastructure
    - Switches
    - Telecommunications hardware

This is not a definitive list of applications for this product. It represents some of the more common uses.

Contact our product specialists

Ask an expert

Have a question? Our regional technical specialists are on hand to help.

Subscribe to our Newsletters

Researching technology for your next application design? We can help you get project ready. Get the latest design tools and solutions, Engineers' Insight and Focus magazine sent straight to your inbox.

SUBSCRIBE